Anna and Max, the 2 Jewz

welcome to

two jewz' 🍽️
food reviewz

est. ucla 2021

reviewz 📋

Quick, opinionated notes on restaurants, cafes, pop-ups, and the dishes that deserve a second forkful. Stars are our own — treat them as gospel or garnish.

🥟 CantoneseAug 30, 2026
Four Kings10 · 10

Picture this - you wake up on Sunday to a text from Kevin. "Space for you at 5:30, primetime!". BANG!!! Dinner at Four Kings tonight thanks …

🍱 JapaneseJun 4, 2026
Sobakatsu 039.0 · 8.1

We’re back! A lot has changed since our summer NYC food tour 4 years ago. These 2 jewz now live together in San Francisco! It’s actually bee…

✨ SpecialSep 12, 2022
NYCOff the Record

Back in action! We had to get acclimated to the New York food scene before giving fair reviews, so this post will be more of an NYC food ove…

🥂 SnobbyJun 10, 2022
Ysabel6.5 · 6.3

Happy anniversary! To any other couple having trouble deciding between having a fancy dinner or going clubbing for your anniversary, Ysabel …

🥞 BreakfastMay 13, 2022
All Time (Brunch)7.8 · 7.1

Normal music volume this time. Much cheaper than dinner and still very filling and tasty. DON'T GET THE SALAD. It's just lettuce.

🍝 Pasta & PizzaApr 30, 2022
Pomodoro8.0 · 8.2

Pomodoro is the Italian spot we needed. The perfect place to go post-Dayger (thanks for driving Anna). At Pomo, they are truly for the custo…

🥂 SnobbyApr 9, 2022
All Time7.7 · 7.3

Loud ass music has me feeling dizzy... The place was dimly lit with earthy decor which paired with the random loud music to create an LA-chi…

🍝 Pasta & PizzaJan 28, 2022
Ronan7.6 · 7.1

If you're really in the mood for some normal, tasty pizza, Ronan is not the place for you. The burrata is really good topped with pine nuts …

🥞 BreakfastJan 15, 2022
Flake7.5 · Cofax - .5

A nice little breakfast burrito stand in the not gross part of Venice. Very tasty salsa but they kind of skimp on the protein. The burrito w…

🥞 BreakfastDec 30, 2021
Courage Bagels7.5 · 6.3

Quite possibly the most questionable decision either of us have ever made. It truly does take courage to wait in line for 90 minutes in the …

🥙 IsraeliDec 9, 2021
MAZAL10 · 10

The best restaurant in all of Los Angeles. Max was a little sus at first when Anna wanted to drive an hour to a vegetarian Israeli spot, but…

🍔 BurgersDec 5, 2021
Good Stuff Burgers8.1 · 8.1

Though a bit of a mob, Good Stuff does in fact serve the goods. Anna almost made us leave at first because the food didn't seem expensive en…

🍜 VietnameseDec 3, 2021
Nong La8.0 · 7.6

Nong La adds to the rich food culture of Sawtelle. Solid pho in a chic setting. The waiter was very friendly, but was listening to music thr…

🌶️ ThaiNov 5, 2021
Thai Fresh8.3 · 8.1

Thai Fresh's cute decor in a tiny space helps to create the low-key ambience. The decorations are well placed and not too much for the Wewoo…

🍱 JapaneseOct 15, 2021
Yuko Kitchen7.0 · 7.0

If you're in the mood for something extra weird post LACMA Jazz, Yuko Kitchen is the place for you. There was absolutely no music, and in su…

🥞 BreakfastOct 3, 2021
Cofax7.7 · 7.6

Cofax is a nice spot for a quick sunday breakfast burrito while bopping around Melrose. The staff is very silly, even when they take your or…

🍝 Pasta & PizzaSep 19, 2021
Pasta Sisters8.1 · 7.7

Great aux. With unlimited bread and thicc pasta, this spot is perfect for a couple of famished big fat fattiez. The bolognese is their most …

🐙 TapasSep 13, 2021
Bacari8.0 · 8.1

It's pronounced BAcari not BacAri... Great spot with romantic ambiance. Perfect for date night! Served by the silly and rambunctious Daniell…

🫒 MediterraneanAug 26, 2021
Mizlala8.0 · 7.9

The perfect spot for some fast casual Medi food. Also a lot of food for the price. The falafel was supa crunchy on the outside and paired su…

🧀 GeorgianAug 11, 2021
Oui9.5 · 9.6

GAS. A petit Georgian restaurant in Melrose. Though they almost baited Max into tipping 25% for a takeout order, this spot gets the highest …

🌶️ ThaiJul 25, 2021
Night + Market9.5 · 8.6

Fun decor with WeHo energy and a cool looking bar. Rico Nasty and Jack Harlow blasting made us extra hungry. The chicken pad thai was excell…

🌶️ ThaiJul 12, 2021
Otus Thai Kitchen & Coffee8.5 · 7.8

A cute spot that's perfect post-Runyon. The pad thai was flavorful but light, leaving us full but ready to rage. The rolls and green curry w…